Tai Chi for Kids
  • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
  • Start Here
    • Movements
    • Workshops and Training
    • Medical Studies on Tai Chi
    • Success Stories
    • Blog
    • Tai Chi for Kids Photos
    • Tai Chi for Kids Video
  • Special Needs
  • Buy
  • en Español
  • FAQ
  • Click to open the search input field Click to open the search input field Search
  • Menu Menu

Blog

I FEEL SO HAPPY!

February 1, 2025/0 Comments/in Uncategorized/by Taichiforkids

“I feel so happy” she said as she handed me the picture she drew. “I feel so happy when I do Tai Chi.  I don’t know why! It  is strange.  I don’t always feel that happy. Mostly when we do Tai Chi together. I feel something warm inside.  I feel like I want to close […]

Read more
https://www.taichiforkids.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/logo.jpg 0 0 Taichiforkids https://www.taichiforkids.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/logo.jpg Taichiforkids2025-02-01 20:54:102025-02-01 20:54:10I FEEL SO HAPPY!

SLEEP LIKE A LION! What a Peaceful Night

January 19, 2025/0 Comments/in Uncategorized/by Taichiforkids

Have you noticed that after a good night’s sleep you have a better day?  Better Focus. Clearer thinking. Better communication. A more positive feeling all day long.   Don’t you wish you could sleep like a lion every night? So many of us have trouble falling asleep. It is too wide spread. Even our children are […]

Read more
https://www.taichiforkids.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/logo.jpg 0 0 Taichiforkids https://www.taichiforkids.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/logo.jpg Taichiforkids2025-01-19 15:34:262025-01-22 18:32:32SLEEP LIKE A LION! What a Peaceful Night

Finding Peace in this Complicated World!

January 14, 2025/0 Comments/in Uncategorized/by Taichiforkids

Our world seems too busy, complicated, insecure, and stressful. But each of us can create an area of peace, tranquility and love around us. Practicing Tai Chi daily can make a big difference in your world. It changes how you respond to a situation and your reactions to others. Your resolutions for the new year […]

Read more
https://www.taichiforkids.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/logo.jpg 0 0 Taichiforkids https://www.taichiforkids.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/logo.jpg Taichiforkids2025-01-14 10:22:092025-01-14 10:22:09Finding Peace in this Complicated World!

HEALTH BENEFITS OF TAI CHI FOR KIDS

December 12, 2024/0 Comments/in Uncategorized/by Taichiforkids

Tai Chi for Kids helps you relax, feel better,  focus better, and have more energy.   WHAT COULD BE BETTER THAN AN ACTIVITY YOU CAN DO TOGETHER, AT HOME, THAT FEELS GOOD, IS GOOD FOR YOU AND IS FUN? breathe and relax focus on your target – whatever it might be today! feel rated like […]

Read more
https://www.taichiforkids.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/logo.jpg 0 0 Taichiforkids https://www.taichiforkids.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/logo.jpg Taichiforkids2024-12-12 10:46:442025-01-22 16:57:57HEALTH BENEFITS OF TAI CHI FOR KIDS

Anxiety and Stress? Try Tai Chi

November 18, 2024/0 Comments/in Uncategorized/by Taichiforkids

We read more and more about anxiety and stress.  It is not easy to find inner peace these days. Suicide rates are up in all age groups.  Many young couples decide not to have children in this troubled time. We all wonder what tomorrow will bring.  Voices are raised.  Fingers pointed.  We feel insecure and […]

Read more
https://www.taichiforkids.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/logo.jpg 0 0 Taichiforkids https://www.taichiforkids.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/logo.jpg Taichiforkids2024-11-18 20:24:002025-01-22 17:09:45Anxiety and Stress? Try Tai Chi

MENTAL and EMOTIONAL HEALTH ARE BETTER WITH TAI CHI

September 20, 2024/0 Comments/in Uncategorized/by Taichiforkids

The world becomes more stressful everyday.  WE ALL KNOW THAT. But Tai Chi can make a big difference. When we make an energy ball, or sleep like a lion it feels so good.   The NCCIH (National Center for Complementary an Integrative Health) states that the State of Mental, Emotional and Behavioral Health in children […]

Read more
https://www.taichiforkids.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/logo.jpg 0 0 Taichiforkids https://www.taichiforkids.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/logo.jpg Taichiforkids2024-09-20 12:37:372025-01-22 17:37:51MENTAL and EMOTIONAL HEALTH ARE BETTER WITH TAI CHI
Page 4 of 10«‹23456›»
Search Search

Recent Posts

  • BEDTIME DOESN’T HAVE to be a STRUGGLE!
  • Harvard Conference on Medical Benefits of Tai Chi
  • From Playful Elephants to Focused Minds – with Tai Chi for Kids
  • Healthy Habits for school and home
  • Tai Chi for Kids is as relaxing as a Walk in the Forest.

Recent Comments

  • Taichiforkids on Tai Chi for Kids and the Adults Who Love Them
  • Nancy F Gensch on Tai Chi for Kids and the Adults Who Love Them
  • tai chi nature- both lower blood pressure, improve breathing, encourage more creativity through visualization and reflection, release stress by breathing, imagining, connecting to the earth, escape noise so we can enjoy inner silence, release negative tho on Tai Chi Studies Show Benefits to our Health

tag cloud

anxiety calmness fall asleep fear feel happy focus focus better focused kids health improve flexibility improve mood improves mood increase energy increases energy increase stamina lower blood pressure mindfulness parenting ready for the day. control anxiety and depression relax relaxation release stress sleep sleep better tai chi for kids well-being

categories

  • Frontpage Article
  • Uncategorized
  • BUY
  • About Us
  • Improve
  • Movements
  • Workshops and Training
  • Medical Studies
  • Special Needs
  • Success Stories
  • Blog
  • Photos
  • Video
  • FAQ
  • en Español
  • Contact Us

Contact

Cari Shurman
taichiforkids@gmail.com
 
  • Facebook
  • Pinterest
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube

© 2026 Tai Chi for Kids All Rights Reserved | Maintained by BlizzardPress | Privacy Policy

Scroll to top Scroll to top Scroll to top